M-Brace Orthodontics on Facebook M-Brace Orthodontics on Facebook

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

In providing your orthodontic care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

About us
We are M-Brace Orthodontics, specialist orthodontic practices operating at 4 North Bridge Street, Bathgate, West Lothian, EH48 4PS and 3 Heritage House, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5SE.

Mr. R. R. Mahesh is responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold. Those at the practice who have access to your information include orthodontists, orthodontic therapists, dental nurses and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff and the practice administrator responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Mrs. Jan Palmer, ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly. You can contact our data protection officer, Mrs. Jan Palmer, by phone on 01506-653535.

Information that we hold
We can only keep and use information for specific reasons set out in the law. If we want to keep and use information about your health, we can only do so in particular circumstances. Below, we describe the information we hold and why, and the lawful basis for collecting and using it.

Contact details
We hold personal information about you including your name, date of birth, National insurance number, NHS/CHI number, address, telephone number and email address. This information allows us to fulfil our contract with you to provide appointments. We will also use the information to send you reminders and recall appointments as we have a legitimate interest to ensure your continuing care and to make you aware of our services.

Dental/Orthodontic records
We hold information about your dental/orthodontic and general health, including

Clinical records made by orthodontists, orthodontic therapists, dental nurses and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
Medical and dental histories
Treatment plans and consent
Notes of conversations with you about your care
Dates of your appointments
Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
Correspondence with you and other health professionals or institutions

We collect and use this information to allow us to fulfil our contract with you to discuss your treatment options and provide dental/orthodontic care that meets your needs. We also use this information for the legitimate interest of ensuring the quality of the treatment we provide.

Financial information
We hold information about the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details. This information forms part of our contractual obligation to you to provide dental/orthodontic care and allows us to meet legal financial requirements.

Where your dental/orthodontic care is provided under the terms of the NHS, we are required to complete statutory forms to allow payments to be processed. This is an NHS requirement.

How we use your information
To provide you with the orthodontic care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

We will share your information with the NHS (Practitioner Services Division, NHS Scotland) in connection with your dental/orthodontic treatment.

We may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, email or letter.

If we wish to use your information for orthodontic research or orthodontic education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Practice for direct marketing purpose.

We have CCTV at the practice for the purposes of patient and staff safety.

Sharing information
Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

• Mainly your dentist
• Your doctor
• The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
• Specialist dental or medical services to which we may refer you
• NHS payment authorities
• The Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges
• Dental laboratories
• Debt collection agencies
• Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary. We will let you know in advance if we send your medical information to another medical provider and we will give you the details of that provider at that time. In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe
We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality specialist dental/orthodontic software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer. At your request, we will delete non-essential information (for example some contact details) before the end of this period.

Access to your information and other rights
You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to

• Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change.
• Erase some of the information we hold. For legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment). However, we can, if you ask us to, delete some contact details and other non-clinical information.
• Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Even if you have given us consent to send you marketing information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
• Stop using information if you believe the information is inaccurate or you believe we are using your information illegally.
• Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

If we are relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

All requests should be made by email to our data protection officer, Mrs. Jan Palmer, at jan@m-braceorthodontics.com

If you do not agree
If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your orthodontist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your orthodontic care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your orthodontist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).



Why choose M-Brace...

The specialist Orthodontic Practices

Specialist orthodontists
Low waiting times
Safe, caring and friendly service
One clinician throughout your treatment
NHS assessment and treatment
Clear braces on a private basis

Why choose M-Brace... Why choose M-Brace... Why choose M-Brace... Why choose M-Brace... Why choose M-Brace... Why choose M-Brace...

M-Brace Practices

State-of-the-art orthodontic practices

Bathgate:                  01506 653535
North Bridge Street
Glenrothes:               01592 757557 3C Heritage House, North Street

Contact us 
Kayleigh Wilson, M-Brace Patient

No words can explain how
I felt when Mr.Mahesh took
my braces out. In the
mirror he held out was
my reflection...
I’m Kayleigh with an
amazing smile!

Kayleigh Wilson
Patient

M-Brace Testimonial M-Brace Testimonial

Refer a patient

Private and NHS Patients welcome

Now dentists can easily refer a patient
using our online form.

Referral form







M-Brace Orthodontic Practices

Bathgate

4 North Bridge Street, EH48 4PS

Telephone:

01506 653535

Glenrothes

3C Heritage House, North Street, KY7 5SE

Telephone:

01592 757557

M-Brace-British-Orthodontic-Society M-Brace-BLOS M-Brace-BDA M-Brace-WFO M-Brace-AAO